data privacy notice

 

1.                  Your personal data-what is it?

Personal data related to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (The “GDPR”).

2.                  Who are we?

The Church Meeting of North Street Church is the Data Controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3.                  How do we process your personal data?

The Church Meeting of North Street Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date: by storing and destroying it securely: by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data: by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

·           To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public geographical area as specified in our constitution.

·           To administer membership records.

·           To fundraise and promote the interests of the Charity.

·           To manage our employs and volunteers.

·           To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications).

·           To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at North Street Church.

4.                  What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·           Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your Gift Aid donations and keep you informed about Church events.

·           Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

·           Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided.

·           The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes).

·                    There is no disclosure to a Third party without consent.

5.                  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for the purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

6.                  How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes. In practice we:

·           Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.

·           Annual review the length of time we keep your personal data;

·           Consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether (or for how long) to retain it;

·           Securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and archive or securely delete information if it is out of date.

7.                  Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

·           The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Church Meeting or North Street Church holds about you;

·           The right to request your personal data which the Church Meeting of North Street Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

·           The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church Meeting of North Street Church to retain such data;

·           The right to withdraw your consent at any time;

·           The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (Where applicable):

·           The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·           The right to object to the processing of personal data; (Where applicable)

·           The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, ICO.

8.                  Further Processing

If we wish to use your data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and wherever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9.                  Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Administrator, on 01823 271353, or email contact@northstreetchurch.org

10.              Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

When you first visit our sites using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. From this banner you will be able to access our cookies management tool. By clicking OK or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.

There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive unit they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviours or user preferences for a specific site.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name

Life span

Purpose

Hs

Session

Security

requestID

Session

Security

svSession

Persistent

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s session on a site

smSession

Persistent (two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

TSxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

RequestID

Session

Track visitor behaviour and measure site performance

11.              Other contact information

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on

0303 123 1113 or via the website: www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

You can also write to the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Data Privacy Notice

  1. Your personal data-what is it?

Personal data related to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (The “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

The Church Meeting of North Street Church is the Data Controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Church Meeting of North Street Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date: by storing and destroying it securely: by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data: by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public geographical area as specified in our constitution.

  • To administer membership records.

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Charity.

  • To manage our employees and volunteers.

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications).

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at North Street Church.

  • What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your Gift Aid donations and keep you informed about Church events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided.

  • The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes).

  • There is no disclosure to a Third party without consent.

  • Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for the purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes. In practice:

  • Annually review the length of time we keep your personal data;

  • Consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether (or for how long) to retain it;

  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and archive or securely delete information if it is out of date.

  • Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Church Meeting or North Street Church holds about you;

  • The right to request the Church Meeting of North Street Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Church Meeting of North Street Church to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (Where applicable):

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; (Where applicable)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, ICO.

  • Further Processing

If we wish to use your data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and wherever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Church Administrator, on 01823 271353, or email contact@northstreetchurch.org

  1. Use of cookies and other technologies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

When you first visit our sites using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. From this banner you will be able to access our cookies management tool. By clicking OK or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.

There are two types of cookies:

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name

Life span

Purpose

Hs

Session

Security

requestID

Session

Security

svSession

Persistent

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s session on a site

smSession

Persistent (two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

TSxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

RequestID

Session

Track visitor behaviour and measure site performance

 

  1. Other contact information

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on

0303 123 1113 or via the website: www.ico.org.ukor email casework@ico.org.uk

You can also write to the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

33 North Street,

Taunton,

Somerset, TA1 1LW

Office: +44 (0)1823 271 353

  • Facebook Icon

@ 2020 North Street Church.

part of the Christian church in taunton